logo
search
logo
search
×

Donate

Support us by donating

Our Story.

Barking Gecko Theatre has created exquisite award-winning productions for nearly 30 years, making it WA’s longest running theatre company.

Established in 1989, Barking Gecko Theatre is Western Australia’s longest running professional theatre company dedicated to inspiring children and families to embrace a life full of curiosity, empathy and play.

For nearly 30 years Barking Gecko Theatre has created exquisite, award-winning productions, with a history of innovation and excellence making it an indispensable asset to Western Australia.

Barking Gecko Theatre has delivered over 100 original Western Australia productions, toured 12 counties and reached almost 1 million children. Alongside Barking Gecko’s theatre productions is the company’s deep commitment to creative learning and social outreach. At a grass roots level, Barking Gecko delivers drama programs for children ages 4 – 18 across Perth, regional and remote WA every year.

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTORS

2015 – Present    Matt Edgerton
2010 – 2014        John Sheedy
2006 – 2010       Jeremy Rice
1989 – 2006       Grahame Gavin
1987 – 1989        John Saunders (Acting Out)

AWARDS

2017

Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Supporting Actor, St John Cowcher, My Robot

2016

Helpmann Award – Best Presentation for Children, Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories
Helpmann Award Nomination – Best Presentation for Children, Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories

2015

Helpmann Award Winner – Best Presentation for Children, The Rabbits
Helpmann Award Winner – Best New Australian Work, The Rabbits
Helpmann Award Winner – Best Costume Design, Gabriela Tylesova, The Rabbits
Helpmann Award Winner – Best Original Score, Kate Miller-Heidke with Iain Grandage, The Rabbits
Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Production, The Rabbits
Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Lighting, Trent Suidgeest, The Rabbits

REPERTOIRE HISTORY

2017

My Robot, Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Saltbush, In a Dark Dark Wood, Living Lecture: Romeo and Juliet

2016

Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Sugarland, In a Dark Dark WoodThe Rabbits, Living Lecture: Macbeth

2015

The Rabbits, The Witches, The Ballad of Pondlife McGurkStorm Boy

2014

The Rabbits, The Witches, The Ballad of Pondlife McGurkStorm Boy

2013

Driving Into Walls, Duck Death and the Tulip, Hamlet, Storm Boy, This Girl Laughs This Girl Cries This Girl Does Nothing.

2012

Driving Into Walls, The Red Tree, This Girl Laughs This Girl Cries This Girl Does Nothing, Improvolicious 2.0.

2011

Hoods, Improvolicious, The Amber Amulet, The Red Tree.

2010

Improvolicious – The Improvised History of Theatre, Castle Rascals, The African Magician, Aesop and His Fables.

2009

Nargun and the Stars, Hoods, Fatty Wombat, Metal and Muscle.

2008

Australia Vs South Africa, Skylab, Run Kitty Run, Improvolicious – The Improved Guide to Amazing Inventions, Gogofish, Castle Rascals, Bear Feat.

2007

The Lost Girl, The Buzz, Run Kitty Run, The Troll and the Bowl, Improvolicious – The Improvised History of Theatre, Castle Rascals.

2006

The Feather Surfers, Trains of Thought, The Troll in the Bowl, Hidden Dragons, The Buzz.

2005

Crabbing At High Tide, Aerosoul, The Buzz, Pri-mates, Hidden Dragons, Tree House.

2004

His Majesty’s New Clothes, Hidden Dragons, The Stones, The Buzz, Crabbing At High Tide, The Littlest Bird.

2003

The Cat Who Ran, The Buzz, Hot Dogs, The Stones, Ghost Train, The Rodeo Kid, Aesop And His Fables.

2002

Sarena’s Song, Alice@Wonderful, The Buzz, Aesop And His Fables, Own Worst Enemy, 1001 Nights, Stories of the Australian Zodiac.

2001

Mice – A Cheesy Little Musical, Own Worst Enemy, 1001 Nights, Stories of the Australian Zodiac.

2000

Starlight Starbright, Frog Opera, Amy Monster, Tiger Tango, The Wizards and Witches of the New Australian Zodiac.

1999

Sandcastle Stories, Wet Dogs, Frog Opera, Turtle Island, Silverfish, Stoke!, Silverfish, Actors At Work, The Wizards and Witches of the New Australian Zodiac.

1998

Frog Opera, Noah’s Flood, Turtle Island, Actors At Work, Danny In Trouble, Wild Geckos, Letters From the Inside.

1997

The Emperor’s New Clothes, Magna Sonic, Wild Geckos, HeadSpace, Two Unreal Stories.

1996

The Deliverance of Dancing Bears, Snugglepot And Cuddlepie, Way Home, Two Unreal Stories, Alice in Wonderland.
First Awesome Festival programmed!

1995

Alice in Wonderland, The Egg, Visiting the Relatives, Dolphin Talk, Ivory Circle, My Space Too, Bullyfruit, Twisted Universe
Yirra Yaakin separated from Barking Gecko Theatre Company to become its own wonderful company!

1994

Visiting the Relatives, Ivory Circle, The Sea Dreams of Isabele Ismay, Puppy Love, Malache – Dispatches from Another World, The Voyage of the Poppykettle, Visiting the Relatives, Talking To Grandma While the World Goes Around, Alice In Wonderland.
First presentation at Perth International Arts Festival.

1993

Selected Moments From the Voyage of Vasco Pyjama, Ivory Circle, Boss of the Pool, Fossils

1992

Visiting the Relatives, Melanie and the Night Animal, The Amazing Adventures of Don Quixote, The Cat Makes Tracks, The Whale

1991

Wicked, Dolphin Talk, The Voyage of Vasco Pyjama, Black Diamonds, Unreal, Telling Tales

1990

Monkey See Monkey Do, Dolphin Talk, Jenny Goes Wild, Talking to Grandma While the World Goes By, Boss of the Pool, Boxed In

1989

Kit and Caboodle, Dolphin Talk, A Sporting Chance, Puppy Love, The Great Geraldton Railways Picnic

1988

Year 9 Are Animals, Susumu’s Story, Junk, Smash Hit, Hating Alison Ashley, Curriculum Alive

WordPress Lightbox