fbpx
logo
search
logo
search
×

Donate

Support us by donating

Our Story

Established in 1989, Barking Gecko Theatre is Western Australia’s longest running professional theatre company dedicated to inspiring our audiences to imagine the world anew.

For 30 years Barking Gecko Theatre has created exquisite, award-winning productions, with a history of innovation and excellence making it an indispensable asset to WA.

Barking Gecko Theatre has delivered over 100 original Western Australia productions, toured 12 counties and reached almost 1 million children. Alongside Barking Gecko’s theatre productions is the company’s deep commitment to creative learning and social outreach. At a grass roots level, Barking Gecko delivers drama programs for children ages 4 – 18 across Perth, regional and remote WA every year.

Artistic Directors

Current Luke Kerridge

2015 – 2019   Matt Edgerton

2010 – 2014  John Sheedy

2006 – 2010   Jeremy Rice

1989 – 2006   Grahame Gavin

1987 – 1989  John Saunders (Acting Out)

Awards

Our most recent awards.

2017 Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Supporting Actor, St John Cowcher, My Robot

2016 Helpmann Award – Best Presentation for Children, Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories Helpmann Award Nomination – Best Presentation for Children, Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories

2015 Helpmann Award Winner – Best Presentation for Children, The Rabbits Helpmann Award Winner – Best New Australian Work, The Rabbits Helpmann Award Winner – Best Costume Design, Gabriela Tylesova, The Rabbits Helpmann Award Winner – Best Original Score, Kate Miller-Heidke with Iain Grandage, The Rabbits Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Production, The Rabbits Performing Arts WA Award Winner – Best Lighting, Trent Suidgeest, The Rabbits

Repertoire History

2018 Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Living Lecture, A Ghost in My Suitcase (world premiere)

2017 My Robot (world premiere), Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Saltbush, In a Dark Dark Wood, Living Lecture: Romeo and Juliet

2016 Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories (world premiere), Sugarland, In a Dark Dark Wood (world premiere), The Rabbits, Living Lecture: Macbeth

2015 The Rabbits, The Witches, The Ballad of Pondlife McGurkStorm Boy

2014 Jasper Jones (world premiere), The Rabbits (world premiere), The Witches, The Ballad of Pondlife McGurkStorm Boy

2013 Driving Into Walls, Duck Death and the Tulip (world premiere), Hamlet, Storm Boy (world premiere), This Girl Laughs This Girl Cries This Girl Does Nothing.

2012 Driving Into Walls (world premiere), The Red Tree, This Girl Laughs This Girl Cries This Girl Does Nothing (world premiere), Improvolicious 2.0.

2011 Hoods, Improvolicious, The Amber Amulet, The Red Tree (world premiere).

2010 Improvolicious – The Improvised History of Theatre, Castle Rascals, The African Magician, Aesop and His Fables.

2009 Nargun and the Stars, Hoods, Fatty Wombat, Metal and Muscle.

2008 Australia Vs South Africa, Skylab, Run Kitty Run, Improvolicious – The Improved Guide to Amazing Inventions, Gogofish, Castle Rascals, Bear Feat.

2007 The Lost Girl, The Buzz, Run Kitty Run, The Troll and the Bowl, Improvolicious – The Improvised History of Theatre, Castle Rascals.

2006 The Feather Surfers, Trains of Thought, The Troll in the Bowl, Hidden Dragons, The Buzz.

2005 Crabbing At High Tide, Aerosoul, The Buzz, Pri-mates, Hidden Dragons, Tree House.

2004 His Majesty’s New Clothes, Hidden Dragons, The Stones, The Buzz, Crabbing At High Tide, The Littlest Bird.

2003 The Cat Who Ran, The Buzz, Hot Dogs, The Stones, Ghost Train, The Rodeo Kid, Aesop And His Fables.

2002 Sarena’s Song, Alice@Wonderful, The Buzz, Aesop And His Fables, Own Worst Enemy, 1001 Nights, Stories of the Australian Zodiac.

2001 Mice – A Cheesy Little Musical, Own Worst Enemy, 1001 Nights, Stories of the Australian Zodiac.

2000 Starlight Starbright, Frog Opera, Amy Monster, Tiger Tango, The Wizards and Witches of the New Australian Zodiac.

1999 Sandcastle Stories, Wet Dogs, Frog Opera, Turtle Island, Silverfish, Stoke!, Silverfish, Actors At Work, The Wizards and Witches of the New Australian Zodiac.

1998 Frog Opera, Noah’s Flood, Turtle Island, Actors At Work, Danny In Trouble, Wild Geckos, Letters From the Inside.

1997 The Emperor’s New Clothes, Magna Sonic, Wild Geckos, HeadSpace, Two Unreal Stories.

1996 The Deliverance of Dancing Bears, Snugglepot And Cuddlepie, Way Home, Two Unreal Stories, Alice in Wonderland. First Awesome Festival programmed!

1995 Alice in Wonderland, The Egg, Visiting the Relatives, Dolphin Talk, Ivory Circle, My Space Too, Bullyfruit, Twisted Universe, Yirra Yaakin separated from Barking Gecko Theatre Company to become its own wonderful company!

1994 Visiting the Relatives, Ivory Circle, The Sea Dreams of Isabele Ismay, Puppy Love, Malache – Dispatches from Another World, The Voyage of the Poppykettle, Visiting the Relatives, Talking To Grandma While the World Goes Around, Alice In Wonderland. First presentation at Perth International Arts Festival.

1993 Selected Moments From the Voyage of Vasco Pyjama, Ivory Circle, Boss of the Pool, Fossils

1992 Visiting the Relatives, Melanie and the Night Animal, The Amazing Adventures of Don Quixote, The Cat Makes Tracks, The Whale

1991 Wicked, Dolphin Talk, The Voyage of Vasco Pyjama, Black Diamonds, Unreal, Telling Tales

1990 Monkey See Monkey Do, Dolphin Talk, Jenny Goes Wild, Talking to Grandma While the World Goes By, Boss of the Pool, Boxed In

1989 Kit and Caboodle, Dolphin Talk, A Sporting Chance, Puppy Love, The Great Geraldton Railways Picnic

1988 Year 9 Are Animals, Susumu’s Story, Junk, Smash Hit, Hating Alison Ashley, Curriculum Alive

WordPress Lightbox